Staff Directory

Executive Team

Title Name Email Phone Number
Chief Executive Officer Danielle Ellman [email protected]
Chief Financial Officer Alex Ansong [email protected]
Vice President of Human Resources Renee Greer [email protected]
Chief Strategy Officer Danielle Hersch [email protected]
Vice President of Operations Craig Lastres [email protected]
Vice President of Marketing Jared Mintz [email protected]
Vice President of Development Judy Vladimir [email protected]

Youth Education Services

Associate Vice President of Youth Education Services, Mitch Karpp [email protected]
718-268-5011 ext. 201

 

Senior Director of Youth Education Services, Stacey Levine [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 102

 

Senior Director of Youth Education Services, David Slotnick [email protected] 718-225-6750 ext. 272

 

Senior Director of Youth Education Services, Diana Vigo [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 262

 

Early Childhood Services

Title Name Email Phone Number
Director, Parenting Center Robin Kaufman [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 482
Director, Central Queens Erica Cando [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 401
Assistant Director, Central Queens Danielle Ramsundar [email protected] 718-268-5011
Director, Sam Field Jody Dickter [email protected] 718-225-6750 ext. 246
Assistant Director, Sam Field Yeins Westmeier [email protected] 718-225-6750

 

After School Services

Title Name Email Phone Number
Program Director, After School Day Care, Sam Field Center David Slotnick [email protected] 718-225-6750 ext. 272
Program Director, Kids Korner After School Program at Central Queens Ashley Lopez [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 203
Program Director, Special Services After School Lisa Armband [email protected] 718-225-6750 ext. 259
Program Director, P.S. 139 Mariah Romo [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 302
Program Director, P.S. 186 David Slotnick [email protected] 718-225-6750 ext. 272
Program Director, P.S. 144 Sofia Valencia [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 188
Program Director, BEACON M.S. 158 Sabrina Bellamy-Perrin [email protected] 718-423-2266
Outreach Coordinator, BEACON M.S. 158 Deborah Popper [email protected] 718-423-2266
Program Director, BEACON M.S. 216 Serila Saimon [email protected] 718-445-6983
Outreach Coordinator, BEACON M.S. 216 Monica Someck [email protected] 718-445-6983
Program Director, BEACON M.S. 172 Sarah Maniff [email protected] 718-347-3279
Outreach Coordinator, BEACON M.S. 172 Alyssa Bahadur [email protected] 718-347-0597
Program Director, COMPASS P.S. 21 Nicole Oliva [email protected] 917-635-4364
Program Director, COMPASS M.S. 67 Indira Kersellius [email protected] 929-255-6110
Program Director, COMPASS P.S. 115 Michelle Pasha [email protected] 718-831-4050 ext. 1072
Program Director, COMPASS P.S. 169 Sivan Ben-Aderet [email protected] 917-635-4227
Program Director, COMPASS Bell Academy Deema Sharif [email protected] 718-423-6111 ext. 290
Program Director, P.S./I.S. 178 Tandika Lewis [email protected] 917-635-4023
Program Director, COMPASS P.S./I.S. 266 Chelsea Jones [email protected] 718-468-2146
Program Director, SONYC P.S./I.S. 266 Justin Laverde [email protected] 718-468-2146
Program Director, COMPASS P.S. 165 Shanice Darby [email protected] 347-494-8719
Program Director, COMPASS P.S. 55 Seeana Mahabir [email protected] 917-635-4340
Program Director, COMPASS P.S./M.S 200 Hanna Zirinsky [email protected] 718-374-1461
Program Director, 21st CCLC P.S. 206 Karen LaRose [email protected]
Program Director, 21st CCLC P.S. 220 Lauren Guillen [email protected]

High School and College Success

Title Name Email Phone Number
Assistant Vice President, High School and College Success Danielle Glick [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 164
Senior Director, High School and College Success Elizabeth McArdle EM[email protected] 718-736-7100 ext. 1243
Community School Director, Martin Van Buren High School Heather Liverpool [email protected] 718-776-4728 ext. 1120
A.C.E. Program Coordinator, Martin Van Buren High School Michelle Nesfield [email protected] 718-776-4728 ext. 5503
S.O.A.R. Program Coordinator, Martin Van Buren High School Anacaona Nedgé Antoine [email protected] 718-776-4728 ext. 5542
Assistant Director of Community Schools, Level Up and Leaders of Tomorrow, Martin Van Buren High School Samentha Jean-Charles [email protected] 718-704-7609
C.A.S.E. Academy Coordinator, Forest Hills High School Melissa Roy [email protected] 718-268-3137 ext. 5651
Case 2.0 Counselor Advocate, Forest Hills High School Elisa Patitucci [email protected] 718-268-3137 ext. 5653
S.A.F.E. Program Counselor Advocate, John Bowne High School Dianna Tettey [email protected] 718-286-8000 ext. 6532
Strive Program Coordinator, John Bowne High School Jessie Ambrosio [email protected] 718-263-1919 ext. 5053
S.A.F.E. Program Counselor Advocate, John Bowne High School Joanna Hernandez [email protected]
Community School Director, Queens Academy High School Andre A. Avalos [email protected] 718-463-3111 ext. 2502
Learn to Work Director, Queens Academy High School Nicholas Monteleone [email protected] 718-704-8103
College Access Counselor, Queens High School of Teaching Elizabeth Gallo [email protected] 718-776-4728 ext. 1461
Learn & Earn Program Coordinator, Queens High School of Teaching Nicole Ponce [email protected] 718-736-7100 ext. 1243

Camp

Title Name Email Phone Number
Director, Island Quest Day Camp Melissa Algranati [email protected] 718-225-6750 ext. 261
Director, Explorer Day Camp Sarah Elliot [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 205
Director, Summer of Arts and Sports Dale Stark [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 501
Director, Camp Poyntelle Ryan Peters [email protected]
Director, Special Services Day Camp and Academic Summer Enrichment Lisa Armband [email protected] 718-225-6750 ext. 259
Director, Explorer Day Camp at the Queens County Farm Deema Sharif [email protected]

Programs for Children with Developmental Disabilities

Title Name Email Phone Number
Senior Director of Special Services Lisa Armband [email protected] 718-225-6750 ext. 286
Program Director, Special Services Bay Terrace and Central Queens Alexandra Sanchez [email protected] 718-570-7584
Program Director, Special Services Sam Field Natalie Palermo [email protected] 718-225-6750 ext. 262
Social Skills Coordinator Kallyope Glotsos [email protected] 718-423-6111 ext. 242

Workforce Development


Youth Workforce

Title Name Email Phone Number
Assistant Vice President of High School and College Success Danielle Glick [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 164
Senior Director, Youth Employment Programs Albina Baazov [email protected] 718-268-5011 Ext. 111
Program Director, WLG & SYEP Adam Fier [email protected] 718-286-8121
Program Director, Ladders for Leaders Arianna Cooper [email protected]
Program Director, School Based SYEP Andre Avalos [email protected] 718-271-3602 ext. 1120
Special Initiatives Program Director, SYEP Samentha Jean-Charles [email protected]
Worksite Operations Coordinator, WLG & SYEP David Baker [email protected]
Corporate Development Manager, Ladders for Leaders Terri Prezio [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 162
Director of Career Development, CUNY Hillel Career Connect Karen Klein [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 170

 

Adult Workforce

Title Name Email Phone Number
Assistant Vice President of Adult Employment Brynn McCormick [email protected] 718-268-5057 ext. 114
Senior Director of Adult Workforce Services Denia Tavarez [email protected] 718-268-5057 ext. 121
Senior Director of Opportunity Youth, Adult Workforce Evelyn Herrera [email protected] 718-268-5057 ext. 111
Program Director, Out of School Youth Erica Eisele [email protected] 718-268-5057 ext. 112
Director of Workforce Development, Opportunity Youth Teneka Hardy [email protected] 718-268-5057 ext. 127
Counselor Advocate, Out of School Youth Leonel Lagos [email protected] 718-268-5057 ext. 131
Career Services Coordinator, Job Placement Assistance Carolyn Weinstein [email protected] 718-268-5057 ext. 117
Community Outreach Liason Ahuva Yelizarov [email protected] 718-268-5057 ext. 107
Employment Coordinator & T2 Director Fadia Mohama [email protected] 718-268-5057 ext. 105
Internship Employment Coordinator Margaret Gorelik [email protected] 718-268-5057 ext. 119
Director of Culinary Sabrina Sexton [email protected] 718-268-5057 ext. 141
Outreach & Recruitment Specialist, Opportunity Youth Kelly McArdle [email protected]
Job Developer, Adult Workforce Catherine De La Isla [email protected] 718-268-5057
Counselor Advocate, Adult Workforce Henry Kwarteng [email protected] 718-268-5057 ext. 132

 

Emergency Supports

Director of Food Programs, Susan Meza, [email protected]
718-268-5057 ext. 104

Coordinator of Work Supports, Jose Irizarry
[email protected]org (718) 268 5057  Ext. 108

 

Food Pantry Coordinator, Jhadran Rojas
[email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 633

 

Food Pantry Assistant/Case Worker, Ana Mizrahi
[email protected]

Health & Wellness

Title Name Email Phone Number
Assistant Vice President of Health and Wellness Dale Stark [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 501
Senior Director, Health & Wellness, Central Queens Adam Ostroff [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 505
Aquatics Director Lior Harpaz [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 502
Aquatics Supervisor Shawn Isra [email protected]

Summer Pool Clubs

Title Name Email Phone Number
Office Manager, Tanenbaum Family Pool Megan McGrail [email protected] 718-428-5050
Pool Manager, Tanenbaum Family Pool Dina Shmuel [email protected] 718-428-5050
Director, Bay Terrace Pool and Athletic Center Valentina Ovalle [email protected] 718-423-6111 ext. 290
Pool Manager, Bay Terrace Center Richard Waltzer [email protected] 718-423-6111
Pool Manager, Bay Terrace Center Samantha Pepe [email protected] 718-423-6111

Cultural Arts and Jewish Heritage Programs

Director, Cultural Arts and Jewish Heritage Programs, Karen Strauss, [email protected]

Older Adult Services

Title Name Email Phone Number
Assistant Vice President of Older Adult Services Barbara Becker Bruno [email protected] 718-225-6750 ext. 256
Director, Central Queens Adult and Senior Services Shelly Channan [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 421
Administrative Assistant, Central Queens Adult and Senior Services Ellen Shajnfeld [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 160
Program Director, Sam Field Neighborhood Senior Center Fern Prusak [email protected] 718-225-6750 ext. 233
Program Assistant, Sam Field Neighborhood Senior Center Roberta Landau [email protected] 718-225-6750 ext. 222
Social Worker, Sam Field Neighborhood Senior Center Elise Lev [email protected] 718-225-6750 ext. 236
Office Assistant, Sam Field Neighborhood Senior Center Lynn Cohen [email protected] 718-225-6750 ext. 277
Director, Early Stage Dementia Care Program Alissa Pizzutiello APizzu[email protected] 718-225-6750 ext. 331
Social Worker, Early Stage Dementia Care Program Ellen Sarokin [email protected] 718-225-6750
Director, Family Respite Adult Day Care Program Jamie Cooperman [email protected] 718-225-6750 ext. 221
Senior Program Aide, Family Respite Adult Day Care Program Premila Gill [email protected]
Recreation Aide, Family Respite Adult Day Care Program Steven Blance [email protected]
Social Worker, NORC WOW Amanda Valente [email protected] 718-225-6750 ext. 541
Program Director, Deepdale Cares Victoria Margolies 718-225-3929
Social Worker, Deepdale CARES Kiaralis Abreu [email protected] 718-225-3929
Program Assistant, Deepdale Cares Mindy Baron [email protected] 718-225-3929

Mental Health (CAPE)

Title Name Email Phone Number
Assistant Vice President of Mental Health Services Debra Ilberman [email protected] 718-225-6750 ext. 250
Medical Director Tarak Patel [email protected]
Clinical Outreach Coordinator Jordana Davidson [email protected] 718-225-6750 ext. 298
Administrative Supervisor Janet Mann [email protected] 718-224-0566 ext. 317
Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner Christine Ganzer [email protected]
Registered Nurse, OASIS Vincent Bavaro [email protected] 718-224-0566 ext. 316
Clinical Social Worker, MOST Shelley Hoffman [email protected] 718-224-0566 ext. 315
Clinical Social Worker Beth Tipperman [email protected] 718-224-0566 ext. 321
Clinical Social Worker Isabella Rossi [email protected]
Clinical Social Worker Colleen Dillon [email protected] 718-224-0566 ext. 332
Social Worker Leora Ellison [email protected] 718-224-0566
Clinical Social Worker Ruth Finkelstein [email protected]
Clinical Social Worker Florence Gross [email protected] 718-224-0566 ext. 313
Clinical Social Worker Yuanyuan Hu [email protected]
Clinical Social Worker Enid Miller [email protected] 718-224-0566 ext. 329
Clinical Social Worker Ben Weinstock [email protected]
Clinical Social Worker Guowei Yan [email protected]
Clinical Social Worker Sybil Nurse-Reeves [email protected] 718-224-0566 ext. 324
Clinical Social Worker Allison Thomas [email protected] 718-224-0566 ext. 327
Peer Advocate Shirley Fisher
Peer Advocate Claudia Hillie [email protected] 718-224-0566 ext. 330
Peer Advocate Anita Swerdin [email protected] 718-225-6750 ext. 204
Office Assistant Karen Buckner [email protected] 718-224-0566 ext. 311
Office Assistant Yusmely Calles [email protected] 718-224-0566 ext. 310
Medical Biller Norma Callero [email protected] 718-224-0566 ext. 312

Single Parent Initiative

Program Director, Single Parent Initiative, Leslie Kraut, [email protected]
718-225-6750 ext. 248

 

Case Worker, Single Parent Initiative, Marianela Miller, [email protected]
718-225-6750 ext. 242

Operations

Title Name Email Phone Number
Vice President of Operations Craig Lastres [email protected] 718-225-6750 ext. 245
Director, Membership and Community Outreach Rory Hersch [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 121
Director, Bay Terrace Pool and Athletic Center Valentina Ovalle [email protected] 718-423-6111 ext 213
Director of Facilities, Central Queens Anthony Jones [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 180
Director of Facilities, Sam Field Mark Jankowsky [email protected] 718-225-6750 ext. 264
Transportation Coordinator, Sam Field Neighborhood Senior Center Chris Griffith [email protected] 718-225-6750 ext. 231
Bay Terrace Office Manager Eileen Hausthor [email protected] 718-423-6111 ext. 220
Bay Terrace Receptionist Marcy Cuscione [email protected] 718-423-6111 ext. 221

Finance & Human Resources

Finance

Title Name Email Phone Number
Chief Financial Officer Alex Ansong [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 131
Senior Accountant Melissa Exaltacion [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 172
Contract Manager Carmina Vera [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 363
Accounts Receivable Manager Amina Osmani [email protected] 718-225-6750 ext. 292
Accounts Receivable Coordinator Claudia Rosas [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 360
Accounts Payable Manager Marina Vodyanyuk [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 122
Senior Grant Accountant Diana Gil [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 366
Grant Accountant Askia El Amin [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 183
Billing Specialist Aida Almonte [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 150
Payroll Manager Lizzy Koshy [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 321
Payroll Manager Jose Mercado [email protected] 718-268-5011 ext. 124

Human Resources

Title Name Email Phone Number
Vice President of Human Resources Renee Greer [email protected]
Human Resources Assistant Sarah Ramsudh [email protected] 718-225-6750 ext. 366

Administration

Director of Administration, Karen Strauss
[email protected]718-268-5011 ext. 169

 

External Affairs

Vice President of Communications, Jared Mintz
[email protected]
718-225-6750 ext. 282

Vice President of Development, Judy Vladimir
[email protected]
718-225-6750 ext. 345

Director of Volunteer Services, Isaac Adlerstein
[email protected]
718-225-6750 ext. 238

Marketing Assistant, Dawn Rafal
[email protected] 718-225-6750 ext. 291

Special Projects Manager, Daina Rieder
[email protected]
718-225-6750 ext. 212

External Affairs Assistant, Heidi Salter
[email protected]
718-225-6750 ext. 224

 

IT

Salesforce Administrator, Lee Berenson
[email protected]
718-225-6750 ext. 335

Director of IT, Kelenda Allen-James
[email protected]
718-225-6750 ext. 396

IT Support Specialist, Arman Farshadmand
[email protected]

Strategic Initiatives

Support Specialist, Tobey Ben-Aderet
[email protected]
718-225-6750 ext. 235

Support Specialist, Charlene Ingber
[email protected]
718-225-6750 ext. 245

Board of Directors

Lawrence Gottlieb, Chair of the Board
Richard Tanenbaum, Vice-Chair of the Board
Lee Perlman, Treasurer of the Board

 

 

Michael Bizenov, Board Member
Madeline Caslow, Board Member
Ingrid Fishman, Board Member
David Fried, Board Member
Leo Genn, Board Member
Ellen Grossman, Board Member
Stacy Hoffman, Board Member
Renee Krieger, Board Member
Ina Kupferberg, Board Member
Eric Lastres, Board Member
Jackie Marcus, Board Member
Mark Newfield, Board Member
Betsy Perlman, Board Member
Nathan Pinkhasov, Board Member
Andrea Resnick, Board Member
Judy Sonkin, Board Member
Greg Tanenbaum, Board Member
Edith Weisfeld, Board Member
Robert Winning, Board Member